Resources and funding

UNCDF is entirely funded by voluntary contributions from UN Member States, multilateral organizations, foundations and other sources.

These contributions are provided as regular (core) resources, or other resources earmarked for specific purposes.

Core resources remain the foundation for UNCDF’s business model, providing the risk capital for innovation and leverage, the technical expertise to remain at the frontiers of innovation in ‘last-mile’ finance, and the robust country-level presence needed to be a strategic partner to governments and UN country teams.

In 2017, UNCDF received total contributions of $60.3 million (including $3.4 million from UNDP as biennial budget support and programme support).

Core resources amounted to a total of $9.2 million (compared with $9.4 million in 2016) from 13 Member States.

Other resources earmarked to specific themes, programmes or activities were $47.7 million in 2017, of which $20.4 million came from donor country governments (bilateral), $3.6 from the European Union, $11.2 million from the private sector, foundations and NGOs, $1 million from UN Agencies and $11.4 million from the UN Pooled Funds.

UNCDF works in partnership with a range of UN agencies to achieve our results. As UNCDF is an associated fund of UNDP, UNDP is a preferred programme partner at country level. Other UN partners include UN Women, WFP, UNHCR, IFAD, ILO, FAO and UN HABITAT.

2017 DONORS: Total contributions, 2017

(in United States dollars)

#Donor NameCoreNon-coreJPO ResourcesTOTAL
1Sweden3,382,1878,956,195110,16112,448,543
2Multi-Partner Trust Fund11,386,42311,386,423
3Mastercard Foundation4,947,4554,947,455
4Switzerland2,982,1071,907,6614,889,768
5United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) (*)3,410,387326,5443,736,931
6United States500,0003,190,0003,690,000
7European Union3,599,9983,599,998
8Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation1,500,0001,500,000
9Australia767,460700,0001,467,460
10Belgium1,374,4771,374,477
11Luxembourg705,755482,63716,9471,205,338
12The Metlife Foundation1,200,0001,200,000
13PACT Global Microfinance Fund1,157,1811,157,181
14VISA Inc.1,100,0001,100,000
15The Netherlands1,086,9561,086,956
16Cameroon966,991966,991
17United Kingdom895,749895,749
18Omidyar Network750,000750,000
19Norway607,460607,460
20Mastercard Worldwide500,000500,000
21United Nations Office for Project Services (UNOPS)434,334434,334
22Germany225,643225,643
23Austria217,155217,155
24Kuwait190,975190,975
25Italy155,933155,933
26United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD)127,389127,389
27Liechtenstein25,10097,561122,661
28United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)99,36099,360
29TAR - United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)94,87494,874
30International Centre for Local Democracy86,85086,850
31China30,00030,000
32SEEP Network25,20025,200
33Andorra16,00916,009
34Bhutan4,0004,000
35Thailand2,5002,500
36Lao People's Democratic Republic1,5001,500
37Viet Nam1,000

(*) UNDP Core Resources:
Biennial support budget
$ 2,699,354
Programme support
$ 711,033
Total
$ 3,410,387

DONORS TO REGULAR RESOURCES, 2017

(in United States dollars)

DONORTOTAL CORE
1Sweden3,382,187
2Switzerland2,982,107
3Australia767,460
4Luxembourg705,755
5Norway607,460
6United States500,000
7Austria217,155
8China30,000
9Liechtenstein25,100
10Bhutan4,000
11Thailand2,500
12Lao People's Democratic Republic1,500
13Viet Nam1,000
SUBTOTAL9,226,224
UNDP biennial support budget2,699,354
UNDP programme support711,033
GRAND TOTAL12,636,611

Stay Connected